CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G86703

Ms. Melissa A. Easton
Emery Customs Brokers
120 Delaware Avenue (Suite 434)
Buffalo, New York 14202

RE: The tariff classification of linear rails from Germany.

Dear Ms. Easton:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Gleason Works.

The articles in question are described as linear rails. The information provided by you reveals that the linear rails are essentially comprised of a movable carriage assembled onto a profiled track. The assembly forms a linear roller bearing in which a complement of re-circulating rollers permits the carriage to move freely along the length of the track. You indicate that the rollers used in the subject linear rail are spherical rollers. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the linear rails will be 8482.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other spherical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Spherical roller bearings are not within the scope of current orders of the Department of Commerce related to antifriction roller bearings. Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that the linear rails would not be subject to anti-dumping margins. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division